SOONLaunching 15 Nov: the new Poly9 and SourcebookSee what is coming
Showrooms / Close / Projects and quotes

One project. One quote across brands.

Each client job lives in one project: the collections you presented, one quote with lines from every brand, the client's approval and an order to each brand.

Sourcebook · Projects · PRJ-1042Try it: pick a room, then move the quote along
Whitfield residenceAva Moreno, Moreno Interiors, Chicago · CAI Designs
DraftSentViewedAccepted
RoomsCollections presented on this project
Living roomSelected
Style 3585 sofa
Style 3585 sofaLee Industries · $6,049
Style 7591 chair
Style 7591 chairLee Industries · $3,093
Dome pendant, smoked
Dome pendant, smokedAshby Lighting · $1,140
Quote Q-1042 · v27 lines · 3 brands
Lee Industries
Style 3585 sofa$6,049
Style 7591 chair$3,093
Style L9218$3,454
Style 5015 chair$2,618
Ashby Lighting
Dome pendant, smoked$1,140
Arm sconce, bronze x2$1,216
Fernhill Tables
Trestle desk, white oak$3,860
Subtotal$21,430.00
Designer discount (10%)−$2,143.00
Freight$450.00
Sales tax (8.25%)$1,628.30
Total$21,365.30
Deposit, 50%$10,682.65
A PDF and an approve link go by email.
Sample prices for the mockup. Ashby Lighting and Fernhill Tables are sample brands.
1 quotewith lines from every brand on the job
1 clickfor the client to approve, from the email
1 PO per brandwritten from the order, at your cost
To the centdiscount, freight, tax and deposit recorded on each sent quote

From the first collection to the last delivery.

Living roomSelected
Primary bedroomViewed
StudyPresented
1 · PresentCollections stay on the projectYou see which ones the client opened and what they picked.
Style 3585 sofa Lee$6,049
Dome pendant Ashby$1,140
Trestle desk Fernhill$3,860
2 · QuoteThe picks become quote linesEvery line keeps its brand. Add a discount, freight, tax and a deposit.
From: CAI DesignsYour quote for Whitfield residenceApprove quote
3 · ApproveThe client approves from the emailOne click, no account. Their replies land in the project thread.
PO to Lee IndustriesAcknowledged
PO to Ashby LightingSent
PO to Fernhill TablesSent
4 · OrderOne purchase order per brandAt your cost. Each brand acknowledges and posts updates on the same order.
Study with a desk and lounge chair
Ava Morenovia email
Approved. Can the Lee sofa ship before the March install?
Quote Q-1042 v2 acceptedDeposit invoice sent
The whole job

The approval, the question and the deposit in one place.

The designer approves and asks a question in the same reply. You see both in the project, next to the quote, the invoice and the order to each brand.

Everything in a Sourcebook project.

Lines from any brandOne quote holds pieces from every brand you carry. Each line remembers its brand.
Discount, freight, tax, depositSet them on the quote with validity and terms. The sent quote keeps the exact amounts.
VersionsRevise and send v2. The quote the client already saw stays as it was.
Approve from the emailThe client approves in one click. No account, no password.
Replies in the threadWhen the client answers the email, the reply lands in the project.
Collections on the projectSee which collections the client opened, and turn their picks into quote lines.
Purchase orders per brandOne PO per brand at your cost. The brand acknowledges and posts updates on it.
Invoices, samples, shipmentsDeposit and balance invoices, sample requests and shipments on the same project.
Works from a phoneCheck status, add photos and send a quote from the showroom floor.

Works with

Client collections →What the client picks fromBrand pricing rules →Where every line price comes fromCatalog →Every brand you carry in one place

Questions

Can one quote include several brands?

Yes. Each line keeps its brand. When the client approves and you create the order, Sourcebook writes one purchase order per brand.

Do brands see my sell price?

No. Purchase orders carry your cost. Your price and margin stay inside your account.

What happens when I revise a quote?

You send a new version. The earlier one stays exactly as the client saw it, and your discount carries over to the new draft.

Does the client need an account?

No. They approve from the link in the email, and they can reply to the email with questions.

Run your next client job in one place.

$1,000 a month per showroom, setup quoted after a 30-minute call.

From quote to order

Each client project keeps its quote, versions and approval, and turns into orders to each brand.